2022 Indonesian Film Festival
2022 Indonesian film awards
The 42nd Indonesian Film Festival ceremony , presented by Indonesian Film Board and Ministry of Education, Culture, Research, and Technology , honored the achievement in Indonesian cinema released from 1 September 2021 to 31 August 2022.[1] The ceremony was held on 22 November 2022 at the Jakarta Convention Center , Jakarta , Indonesia, and presented by actresses Cut Mini, Marsha Timothy, Prilly Latuconsina and Shenina Cinnamon .[2]
Drama film Before, Now & Then and action film Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash won five awards each, the former was awarded Best Picture .[3] Other winners included Satan's Slaves 2: Communion with two, Autobiography , Backstage , Blackout , Dancing Colors , First, Second & Third Love , Gimbal: A Bet Between Tradition and Pride , Ininnawa: An Island Calling , Kadet 1947 and Losmen Bu Broto with one.
Winners and nominees
Marthino Lio , Best Actor winner
Ladya Cheryl , Best Actress winner
Putri Marino , Best Supporting Actress winner
The nominations were announced on 22 October 2022 and broadcast live from Borobudur , Central Java .[4] The nominations were led by Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash with twelve, Before, Now & Then followed with eleven and Stealing Raden Saleh with nine.[5]
Awards
Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface , and indicated with a double dagger (‡).
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Visual Effects
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
"Melangkah" from Backstage – Music and Lyrics by Andi Rianto and Monty Tiwa ; Performed by Sissy Priscillia, Vanesha Prescilla and Andi Rianto ‡
"Ambilkan Bintang" from Autobiography – Music, Lyrics and Performed by Sal Priadi
"Bangun Bajingan" from Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash – Music and Lyrics by Ananda Badudu, Dave Lumenta and Rubina; Performed by Ananda Badudu, Dave Lumenta, Rubina and Lie Indra Perkasa
"Pulang" from Losmen Bu Broto – Music and Lyrics by Mikha Angelo; Performed by Maudy Ayunda
"Semakin Jauh" from Losmen Bu Broto – Music and Lyrics by Maudy Ayunda ; Performed by Maudy Ayunda and Danilla
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
Best Live Action Short Film
Dancing Colors – M. Reza Fahriyansyah, director; Said Nurhidayat, producer ‡
Membicarakan Kejujuran Diana – Angkasa Ramadhan, director; Rien Al Anshari and Linda Ochy, producers (Special Jury Prize)
Basiyat: Bathe My Corpse with Wine – Ahmad Faiz, director; Imam Syafi'i, producer
Culas – Sabrina Rochelle Kalangie, director; Ridla An-Nuur and Nurita Anandia W., producers
The Scent of Rat Carcasses – Dharma Putra Purna Nugraha, director; Yuh Rohana Meliala, producer
Sweet Squad – Haris Supiandi, director; Pawadi, producer
Best Documentary Feature
Ininnawa: An Island Calling – Arfan Sabran, director; Nick Calpakdjian and Mark Olsen, producers ‡
Atas Nama Daun – Mahatma Putra, director; Anggi Panji Nayantaka and Dominique Renee Makalew, producers
Mencari Ibu – Dwiki Marta and Ayomi Amindoni, directors/producers
The Myriad of Faces of the Future Challengers – I Gede Mika and Yuki Aditya, directors; Hafiz Rancajale, producer
Roda-Roda Nada – Yuda Kurniawan, director; Yuda Kurniawan and Misya Latief, producers
Best Documentary Short Film
Gimbal: A Bet Between Tradition and Pride – Sidiq Ariyadi, director; Irnayani Dina Mahmudah, producer ‡
Koesno, Jati Diri Soekarno – Faizal Anwar, director; Rina Fahlevi, producer
Lady Rocker Sylvia Saartje – Subiyanto, director; Andhika Yudha Pratama, producer
A Letter to the Future – Kurnia Yudha Fitranton, director; Ratno Hermanto, producer
Maramba – Riandhani Yudha Pamungkas, director; Daris Dzulfikar, producer
Sintas Berlayar – Firgiawan, director; Dwi Anggyan, producer
Tasaneda Sasandu Dalen – Wisnu Dwi Prasetyo, director/producer
Best Animated Short Film
Blackout – Faiz Azhar, director/producer ‡
Desa Timun Bola – Daud Nugraha, director/producer
Jambrong & Gondrong – Monica Wijaya, director; Dermawan Syamsuddin, producer
Nusa Antara (The Archipelago) – Azalia Muchransyah & Firman Widyasmara, directors; Firman Widyasmara, producer
Wira Sang Pendekar Cilik – Maulana Layar Nurhakiki, director/producer
Best Film Critic(Tanete Pong Masak Award)
Erina Adeline Tandian – "Perempuan Sebagai Ilusi: Politik Seksual Film Love for Sale " ‡
Aulia Adam for Magdalene.co – "Ngeri-Ngeri Sedap dan Film Batak yang Berusaha Lepas dari Jakartasentris"
Cine Crib – "Analisis Gembel: Kenapa Film Keramat Teramat Keramat? Dan Jurus Ampuh Bikin Film Horor Found Footage"
Dimas Ramadhiansyah for Astronet-Info Blogspot – "Penyalin Cahaya : Ketika Tubuh Dilukis dalam Ekosistem Digital"
Nimas Safira Widhiasti Wibowo for Slankordnamnim Blogspot – "Yuni (2021): Bakal Rabi"
Lifetime Achievement Award
Audience Awards
Films with multiple nominations and awards
References
^ Khrisnanda, Andrian Gilang (30 March 2022). Rosary, Regina Kunthi (ed.). "Festival Film Indonesia 2022 Angkat Tema Perempuan: Citra, Karya & Karsa" . Kumparan . Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
^ "Para pemenang Festival Film Indonesia 2022" . Antara . 23 November 2022. Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
^ Anovalia (23 November 2022). "FFI 2022: 'Before, Now & Then (Nana)' dan 'Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas' Unggul dengan 5 Kemenangan" . Elle Indonesia . Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
^ Hayati, Istiqomatul, ed. (21 February 2022). "Penyelenggaraan Nominasi FFI 2022 akan Digelar di Candi Borobudur" . Tempo . Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
^ Mario, Vincentius (22 October 2022). Sari, Rintan Puspita (ed.). "Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas Borong 12 Nominasi di FFI 2022" . Kompas . Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
^ "Rima Melati Dapat Lifetime Achievement Piala Citra FFI 2022" . CNN Indonesia . 22 November 2022. Retrieved 3 December 2022 .
External links
Awards
Picture
Director
Actor
Actress
Supporting Actor
Supporting Actress
Original Screenplay
Adapted Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Art Direction
Sound
Original Score
Theme Song
Visual Effects
Costume Design
Makeup
Live Action Short Film
Documentary Feature
Documentary Short Film
Animated Short Film
Film Critic
Former awards
Merit awards
Screenplay
Child Performer
Special awards
Short Film Director
New Director
Children's Feature
Animated Feature
Special awards
Lifetime Achievement Award