Name
|
Suburb
|
LGA
|
Opened
|
Closed
|
Notes
|
Agnew Primary School |
Agnew |
Leonora |
1937 |
1948 |
|
Ajana Primary School |
Ajana |
Northampton |
1919 |
1942 |
|
Albion Downs Primary School |
Near Leinster |
Wiluna |
1961 |
1975 |
Relocated to Leinster
|
Aldersyde Primary School |
Aldersyde |
Brookton |
1915 |
1968 |
|
Alma Primary School |
Alma |
Northampton |
1905 |
1956 |
|
Ambergate Primary School |
Ambergate |
Busselton |
1924 |
1941 |
|
Appadene Primary School |
Appadene |
Manjimup |
1924 |
1947 |
|
Argyle Primary School |
Argyle |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1908 |
1953 |
|
Arthur River Primary School |
Arthur River |
West Arthur |
1909 |
1943 |
|
Arrino Primary School |
Arrino |
Three Springs |
1906 |
1952 |
|
Baandee Primary School |
Baandee |
Kellerberrin |
1912 |
1947 |
|
Badgebup Primary School |
Badgebup |
Katanning |
1920 |
1947 |
|
Badgerin Rock Primary School |
Badgerin Rock |
Koorda |
1934 |
1941 |
|
Balbarrup Primary School |
Balbarrup |
Manjimup |
1913 |
1944 |
|
Balkuling Primary School |
Balkuling |
Quairading |
1922 |
1978 |
|
Ballaying Primary School |
Ballaying |
Wagin |
1905 |
1953 |
|
Banksiadale Primary School |
Banksiadale |
Murray |
1913 |
1964 |
|
Bardoc School |
Bardoc |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1897 |
1931 |
|
Beenong Primary School |
Beenong |
Lake Grace |
1924 |
1940 |
|
Beermullah Primary School |
Beermullah |
Gingin |
1924 |
1962 |
|
Belka Primary School |
Belka |
Bruce Rock |
1921 |
1944 |
|
Bendering Primary School |
Bendering |
Kondinin |
1920 |
1950 |
|
Benjaberring Primary School |
Benjaberring |
Wyalkatchem |
1911 |
1947 |
|
Benjinup Primary School |
Benjinup |
Boyup Brook |
1937 |
1946 |
|
Beria School |
Beria |
Laverton |
1907 |
1942 |
Rebuilt on new townsite 1935, building moved to Linden 1946
|
Big Bell Primary School |
Big Bell |
Cue |
1937 |
1955 |
|
Bilbarin Primary School |
Bilbarin |
Corrigin |
1916 |
1965 |
|
Bonnie Vale School |
Bonnie Vale |
Coolgardie |
1897 |
1912 |
|
Boogardie Primary School |
Boogardie |
Mount Magnet |
1905 |
1952 |
|
Bornholm Primary School |
Bornholm |
Albany |
1911 |
1966 |
|
Boscabel Primary School |
Boscabel |
Kojonup |
1914 |
1942 |
|
Boulder High School |
Boulder |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1952 |
1960 |
|
Bowelling Primary School |
Bowelling |
West Arthur |
1918 |
1948 |
|
Bowgada Primary School |
Bowgada |
Perenjori |
1924 |
1941 |
|
Bradleys Primary School |
Bradleys |
Greater Geraldton |
1926 |
1961 |
|
Bramley Primary School |
Bramley |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1925 |
1954 |
|
Brazier Primary School |
Brazler |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1908 |
1953 |
Formerly Capel Upper until 1928
|
Bringo School |
Kojarena |
Greater Geraldton |
1907 |
1949 |
Formerly Kojarena until 1938
|
Broad Arrow Primary School |
Broad Arrow |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1897 |
1961 |
|
Brookhampton Primary School |
Brookhampton |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1899 |
1940 |
|
Brown Hill Primary School |
Brown Hill |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1901 |
1953 |
|
Buckingham Primary School |
Buckingham |
Collie |
1912 |
1950 |
Formerly Muja until 1928
|
Buckland Primary School |
Buckland |
Northam |
1868 |
1876 |
Relocated to Wongamine
|
Bullaring Primary School |
Bullaring |
Corrigin |
1917 |
1947 |
|
Bulong Primary School |
Bulong |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1897 |
1918 |
|
Bulyee Primary School |
Bulyee |
Corrigin |
1929 |
1940 |
|
Bunbury District High School |
Bunbury |
Bunbury |
1917 |
1922 |
Became SHS in 1923.
|
Bungulla Primary School |
Bungulla |
Tammin |
1920 |
1941 |
|
Burabadji Primary School |
Burabadji |
Goomalling |
1920 |
1939 |
|
Burbanks School |
Burbanks |
Coolgardie |
1898 |
1917 |
|
Burtville School |
Burtville |
Laverton |
1906 |
1920 |
|
Cailbro Primary School |
Cailbro |
Dalwallinu |
1939 |
1956 |
|
Capel River Primary School |
Capel River |
Capel |
1904 |
1954 |
|
Carlotta Primary School |
Carlotta |
Nannup |
1933 |
1947 |
|
Caroling Primary School |
Caroling |
Quairading |
1918 |
1945 |
|
Caron Primary School |
Caron |
Perenjori |
1925 |
1972 |
|
Cartmeticup Primary School |
Cartmeticup |
Woodanilling |
1901 |
1945 |
|
Chadoora Primary School |
Chadoora |
Perenjori |
1937 |
1961 |
|
Chandler Primary School |
Chandler |
Nungarin |
1943 |
1953 |
|
Chinocup Primary School |
Chinocup |
Kent |
1929 |
1937 |
|
Chittering Primary School |
Chittering |
Chittering |
1884 |
1952 |
Formerly Lower Chittering until 1909
|
Clackline Primary School |
Clackline |
Northam |
1896 |
1976 |
Relocated 1954
|
Clifton Primary School |
Via Brunswick |
Harvey |
1905 |
1967 |
|
Collie Cardiff Primary School |
Collie Cardiff |
Collie |
1916 |
1950 |
|
Collie North East Primary School |
Collie |
Collie |
1926 |
1970 |
North Collie until 1959
|
Cookernup Primary School |
Cookernup |
Harvey |
1895 |
1953 |
|
Cossack School |
Cossack |
Roebourne |
1881 |
1913 |
|
Crossman Primary School |
Crossman |
Williams |
1933 |
1952 |
|
Culbin Primary School |
Culbin |
Williams |
1933 |
1952 |
|
Cundinup Primary School |
Cundinup |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1915 |
1950 |
|
Dangin Primary School |
Dangin |
Quairading |
1910 |
1949 |
|
Datatine School |
Datatine |
Dumbleyung |
1916 |
1943 |
|
Davyhurst School |
Davyhurst |
Menzies |
1903 |
1915 |
|
Day Dawn School |
Day Dawn |
Cue |
1895 |
1929 |
|
Denmark Primary School |
Denmark |
Denmark |
1896 |
1952 |
Moved and became Agricultural JHS
|
Dingup School |
Dingup |
Manjimup |
1892 |
1913 |
|
Dinninup School |
Dinninup |
Boyup Brook |
1902 |
1939 |
|
Dongolocking Primary School |
Dongolocking |
Dumbleyung |
1911 |
1944 |
|
Doodarding Primary School |
Doodarding |
Dowerin |
1930 |
1973 |
|
Dowerin Lakes Primary School |
Via Dowerin |
Dowerin |
1906 |
1958 |
|
Dudinin Primary School |
Dudinin |
Kulin |
1921 |
1973 |
|
Duranillin Primary School |
Duranillin |
West Arthur |
1931 |
1970 |
Previous school 1906–1912
|
Dwarda School |
Dwarda |
Williams |
1925 |
1934 |
|
East Bowes Primary School |
East Bowes |
Northampton |
1906 |
1961 |
|
East Pithara School |
Pithara |
Dalwallinu |
1934 |
1941 |
|
Edjudina School |
Edjudina |
Menzies |
1908 |
1923 |
|
Elleker Primary School |
Elleker |
Albany |
1905 |
1944 |
|
Emu Hill Primary School |
Emu Hill |
Narembeen |
1914 |
1938 |
|
Ewington Primary School |
Ewington |
Collie |
1915 |
1970 |
|
Fairbridge Primary School |
Fairbridge |
Murray |
1915 |
1978 |
|
Forest Grove Primary School |
Forest Grove |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1923 |
1960 |
|
Gleneagle Primary School |
Gleneagle |
Wandering |
1939 |
1966 |
|
Glenoran Primary School |
Glenoran |
Manjimup |
1922 |
1946 |
|
Gnarabup Primary School |
Gnarabup |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1926 |
1945 |
|
Golden Ridge School |
Golden Ridge |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1908 |
1927 |
Waterfall until 1911
|
Grass Patch Primary School |
Grass Patch |
Esperance |
1927 |
1951 |
|
Gullewa School |
Gullewa |
Yalgoo |
1897 |
1931 |
|
Gunyidi Primary School |
Gunyidi |
Coorow |
1925 |
1939 |
|
Gutha Primary School |
Gutha |
Morawa |
1919 |
1952 |
|
Gwalia Primary School |
Gwalia |
Leonora |
1900 |
1963 |
|
Gwambygine Primary School |
Gwambygine |
York |
1912 |
1947 |
|
Hamel Primary School |
Hamel |
Waroona |
1905 |
1944 |
|
Harrismith Primary School |
Harrismith |
Wickepin |
1919 |
1971 |
|
Hester Primary School |
Hester |
Bridgetown–Greenbushes |
1944 |
1953 |
Previous school operated 1908–1920
|
Highbury Primary School |
Highbury |
Narrogin |
1904 |
1946 |
Named Wolwolling 1904–1906
|
Hines Hill Primary School |
Hines Hill |
Merredin |
1912 |
1947 |
|
Hoffman Mill Primary School |
Hoffman |
Harvey |
1897 |
1962 |
|
Holyoake Primary School |
Holyoake |
Murray |
1911 |
1961 |
|
Huntley Primary School |
Huntley |
Murray |
1930 |
1958 |
|
Irishtown Primary School |
Irishtown |
Northam |
1868 |
1948 |
Formerly Greenhills until 1892
|
Isseka Primary School |
Isseka |
Northampton |
1908 |
1951 |
|
Jalbarragup Primary School |
Jalbarragup |
Nannup |
1909 |
1941 |
|
Jardee Primary School |
Jardee |
Manjimup |
1912 |
1972 |
Formerly Jarnadup until 1928
|
Jarrahwood Primary School |
Jarrahwood |
Busselton |
1912 |
1972 |
|
Jelcobine School |
Jelcobine |
Brookton |
1932 |
1945 |
|
Jennacubbine Primary School |
Jennacubbine |
Goomalling |
1911 |
1955 |
|
Jennapullin Primary School |
Jennapullin |
Northam |
1896 |
1946 |
|
Jilbadji Primary School |
Jilbadji |
Yilgarn |
1926 |
1951 |
|
Jindong Primary School |
Jindong |
Busselton |
1924 |
1954 |
[5]
|
Jingalup Primary School |
Jingalup |
Kojonup |
1919 |
1970 |
|
Kangaroo Gully Primary School |
Bridgetown |
Bridgetown–Greenbushes |
1922 |
1951 |
|
Kanowna School |
Kanowna |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1896 |
1940 |
|
King River Primary School |
King River |
Albany |
1894 |
1946 |
|
Kintore School |
Kintore |
Coolgardie |
1899 |
1931 |
|
Kondut Primary School |
Kondut |
Wongan–Ballidu |
1918 |
1942 |
|
Konnongorring Primary School |
Konnongorring |
Goomalling |
1917 |
1973 |
|
Koojan Primary School |
Koojan |
Moora |
1897 |
1953 |
|
Kookynie School |
Kookynie |
Menzies |
1901 |
1967 |
|
Korrelocking Primary School |
Korrelocking |
Wyalkatchem |
1912 |
1945 |
|
Kudardup Primary School |
Kudardup |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1922 |
1970 |
|
Kulikup Primary School |
Kulikup |
Boyup Brook |
1914 |
1942 |
|
Kulja Primary School |
Kulja |
Koorda |
1929 |
1944 |
|
Kulyalling Primary School |
Kulyalling |
Brookton |
1904 |
1946 |
|
Kundip Primary School |
Kundip |
Ravensthorpe |
1907 |
1941 |
|
Kunjin Primary School |
Kunjin |
Corrigin |
1913 |
1945 |
|
Kurrawang School |
Kurrawang |
Coolgardie |
1905 |
1938 |
|
Kweda Primary School |
Kweda |
Brookton |
1915 |
1972 |
|
Kwolyin Primary School |
Kwolyin |
Bruce Rock |
1920 |
1956 |
|
Lakewood Primary School |
Lakewood |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1904 |
1964 |
|
Lawlers School |
Lawlers |
Leonora |
1901 |
1930 |
|
Lennonville School |
Lennonville |
Mount Magnet |
1900 |
1924 |
|
Linden School |
Linden |
Menzies |
1946 |
1948 |
Building moved from Beria, teacher's quarters from North Burracoppin
|
Lomos Primary School |
Lomos |
Corrigin |
1920 |
1944 |
|
Lowden Primary School |
Lowden |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1910 |
1953 |
|
Lower Balingup Primary School |
Balingup |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1922 |
1946 |
|
Lower Chittering Primary School |
Lower Chittering |
Chittering |
1920 |
1952 |
|
Lower Margaret School |
Margaret River |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1909 |
1925 |
|
Ludlow School |
Ludlow |
Busselton |
1866 |
1948 |
Formerly Ludlow Bridge School[6]
|
Lyalls Mill Primary School |
Lyalls Mill |
Collie |
1904 |
1952 |
|
Malyalling Primary School |
Malyalling |
Wickepin |
1910 |
1943 |
|
Mangowine Primary School |
Mangowine |
Nungarin |
1913 |
1945 |
|
Mayanup Primary School |
Mayanup |
Boyup Brook |
1904 |
1945 |
Formerly Scottsbrook until 1938
|
Merkanooka Primary School |
Merkanooka |
Morawa |
1912 |
1947 |
|
Metricup Primary School |
Metricup |
Busselton |
1924 |
1953 |
|
Middlesex Primary School |
Middlesex |
Manjimup |
1924 |
1961 |
|
Minnivale Primary School |
Minnivale |
Dowerin |
1911 |
1974 |
|
Mogumber Primary School |
Mogumber |
Victoria Plains |
1898 |
1979 |
Closed 1952–1960; Mogumber: formerly Moore River Native Settlement, then Mogumber Native Mission until 1971
|
Moodiarrup Primary School |
Moodiarrup |
West Arthur |
1909 |
1951 |
|
Mooliabeenee Primary School |
Mooliabeenee |
Moora |
1910 |
1946 |
|
Moonyoonooka Primary School |
Moonyoonooka |
Greater Geraldton |
1888 |
1952 |
|
Mornington Mills Primary School |
Mornington |
Harvey |
1899 |
1966 |
|
Moulyinning Primary School |
Moulyinning |
Dumbleyung |
1914 |
1958 |
|
Mount Ida Primary School |
Mount Ida |
Menzies |
1951 |
1967 |
|
Mount Kokeby Primary School |
Mount Kokeby |
Beverley |
1903 |
1945 |
|
Mount Malcolm School |
Malcolm |
Leonora |
1900 |
1933 |
Renamed Malcolm School 1900
|
Mount Monger Primary School |
Mount Monger |
Laverton |
1936 |
1958 |
|
Mount Morgans Primary School |
Mount Morgans |
Laverton |
1904 |
1915 |
|
Mount Sir Samuel School |
Sir Samuel |
Wiluna |
1901 |
1939 |
|
Muchea Primary School |
Muchea |
Chittering |
1905 |
1952 |
|
Mullalyup Primary School |
Mullalyup |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1902 |
1965 |
|
Mulline School |
Mulline |
Menzies |
1905 |
1924 |
|
Muradup Primary School |
Muradup |
Kojonup |
1910 |
1970 |
|
Nanga Brook Primary School |
Nanga Brook |
Murray |
1909 |
1961 |
|
Nangeenan Primary School |
Nangeenan |
Merredin |
1906 |
1945 |
|
Nanson School |
Nanson |
Chapman Valley |
1913 |
1943 |
|
Narngulu Primary School |
Narngulu |
Greater Geraldton |
1908 |
1947 |
|
Needilup Primary School |
Needilup |
Jerramungup |
1923 |
1976 |
|
Newlands Primary School |
Newlands |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1900 |
1953 |
|
Niagara School |
Niagara |
Menzies |
1899 |
1913 |
|
Nillup Primary School |
Nillup |
Augusta—Margaret River |
1925 |
1954 |
|
Noggerup Primary School |
Noggerup |
Donnybrook–Balingup |
1909 |
1960 |
|
North Boyanup Primary School |
Boyanup |
Dardanup |
1933 |
1946 |
|
North Drakesbrook Primary School |
Waroona |
Waroona |
1910 |
1943 |
|
Ora Banda Primary School |
Ora Banda |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1912 |
1957 |
|
Osmington Primary School |
Osmington |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1929 |
1953 |
|
Paddington School |
Paddington |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1898 |
1912 |
|
Palgarup Primary School |
Palgarup |
Manjimup |
1921 |
1964 |
|
Pantapin Primary School |
Pantapin |
Quairading |
1910 |
1962 |
|
Paynes Find Primary School |
Paynes Find |
Yalgoo |
? |
1971 |
Also 1919–1943
|
Pindar Primary School |
Pindar |
Greater Geraldton |
1931 |
1960 |
|
Pintharuka School |
Pintharuka |
Morawa |
1917 |
1939 |
|
Popanyinning Primary School |
Popanyinning |
Cuballing |
1905 |
1973 |
|
Quindalup Primary School |
Quindalup |
Busselton |
1899 |
1963 |
|
Quindanning Primary School |
Quindanning |
Williams |
1893 |
1960 |
|
Rathmines State School |
East Bunbury |
Bunbury |
1927 |
1967 |
Relocated to Trott Street/Cooinda Primary School PS
|
Reid Primary School |
Reid |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1942 |
1975 |
|
Rosa Brook Primary School |
Rosa Brook |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1923 |
1954 |
|
Rosa Glen Primary School |
Rosa Glen |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1925 |
1953 |
|
Ruabon School |
Ruabon |
Busselton |
1923 |
1941 |
[5]
|
Sandy Gully Primary School |
Sandy Gully |
Northampton |
1944 |
1956 |
|
Seven Springs School |
Seven Springs |
Toodyay |
1868 |
1873 |
|
Shannon River Primary School |
Shannon River |
Manjimup |
1950 |
1968 |
|
Sheoak State School |
Karridale |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1927 |
1952 |
A group settlement school
|
Shotts Primary School |
Shotts |
Collie |
1913 |
1950 |
|
South Borden Primary School |
Borden |
Gnowangerup |
1933 |
1945 |
|
South Boulder Primary School |
Boulder |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1920 |
1971 |
|
South Chittering Primary School |
Lower Chittering |
Chittering |
1930 |
1952 |
|
Stratham Primary School |
Stratham |
Capel |
1895 |
1946 |
|
Tenindewa Primary School |
Tenindewa |
Greater Geraldton |
1913 |
1939 |
|
Tenterden Primary School |
Tenterden |
Cranbrook |
1904 |
1961 |
|
Tingledale Primary School |
Tingledale |
Denmark |
1925 |
1968 |
|
Trafalgar School |
Trafalgar |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1900 |
1930 |
Boulder Mines until 1901; Lake View until 1906
|
Treesville Primary School |
Treesville |
Collie |
1923 |
1956 |
|
Tuckanarra Primary School |
Tuckanarra |
Cue |
1905 |
1954 |
|
Uduc School |
Uduc |
Harvey |
1899 |
1921 |
|
Upper Chittering School |
Chittering |
Chittering |
1884 |
1904 |
|
Upper Ferguson Primary School |
Upper Ferguson |
Dardanup |
1893 |
1971 |
|
Wadderin Hill School |
Wadderin Hill |
Narembeen |
1919 |
1936 |
|
Walpole No. 2 & No. 3 schools
|
North Walpole
|
Shire of Manjimup
|
1932
|
1948
|
These schools (10 and 15 km up North Walpole Road) were closed and amalgamated into the school in Walpole town, which is extant and called Walpole Primary School.[7]
|
Warner Glen Primary School |
Warner Glen |
Augusta–Margaret River |
1925 |
1954 |
|
Waterloo Primary School |
Waterloo |
Dardanup |
1896 |
1971 |
|
Werribee School |
Wundowie |
Northam |
1930 |
1949 |
Students relocated to Wundowie PS
|
Wellington Mills Primary School |
Wellington Mills |
Dardanup |
1902 |
1971 |
|
West Toodyay School |
Toodyay |
Toodyay |
1898 |
1920 |
|
Wilga Primary School |
Wilga |
Boyup Brook |
1910 |
1956 |
|
Willowdale Primary School |
Wagerup |
Waroona |
1934 |
1957 |
|
Willyabrup Primary School |
Wilyabrup |
Busselton |
1928 |
1953 |
[8]
|
Winchester Primary School |
Winchester |
Carnamah |
1922 |
1951 |
|
Wongamine Primary School |
Wongamine |
Goomalling |
1876 |
1945 |
Relocated from Buckland
|
Worsley Primary School |
Worsley |
Collie |
1900 |
1952 |
|
Wuraming Primary School |
Wuraming |
Boddington |
1915 |
1956 |
|
Yallabatharra Primary School |
Yallabatharra |
Northampton |
1937 |
1956 |
|
Yallingup Primary School |
Yallingup |
Busselton |
1905 |
1963 |
|
Yallingup Siding School |
Yallingup Siding |
Busselton |
1925 |
1945 |
[5]
|
Yalyalup School |
Yalyalup |
Busselton |
1910 |
1921 |
[5]
|
Yandanooka School |
Yandanooka |
Mingenew |
1922 |
1944 |
Renamed Overland School 1933
|
Yandanooka Primary School |
Yandanooka |
Mingenew |
1959 |
1977 |
|
Yanmah Primary School |
Yanmah |
Manjimup |
1922 |
1954 |
|
Yelverton School |
Yelverton |
Busselton |
1934 |
1937 |
[5]
|
Youanmi School |
Youanmi |
Sandstone |
1911 |
1941 |
|
Yunndaga School |
Yunndaga |
Menzies |
1900 |
1925 |
Woolgar until 1917
|
Zanthus Primary School |
Zanthus |
Kalgoorlie–Boulder |
1922 |
1975 |
|