EuroHockey Youth Championship
The EuroHockey Youth Championship is an international boys' and girls' under–18 field hockey competition organised by the European Hockey Federation (EHF). It is held biannually and is the top level Youth Championship for the under–18 age group.[ 1]
Spain boys' and the Netherlands girls' teams are the current champions.[ 2] [ 3]
Boys' tournament
Results
Year
Host
Final
Third place game
Champions
Score
Runners-up
Third place
Score
Fourth place
2002
Rotterdam , Netherlands
Ireland
–
Germany
Netherlands
–
Belgium
2003
Barcelona , Spain
Netherlands
–
Ireland
Spain
–
Belgium
2005
Gniezno , Poland
Netherlands
–
Belgium
England
–
Ireland
2007
Edinburgh , Scotland
Germany
–
Netherlands
Belgium
–
England
2009
Nivelles , Belgium
Belgium
–
Germany
Netherlands
–
England
2011
Utrecht , Netherlands
Belgium
–
Spain
Germany
–
Netherlands
2013Details
Vienna , Austria
Spain
5–2
Germany
Netherlands
3–2
England
2015Details
Santander , Spain
Germany
7–1
Netherlands
Spain
1–1 (3–1 pen. )
Belgium
2016Details
Cork , Ireland
Germany
4–3
Netherlands
Belgium
2–2 (2–1 pen. )
England
2018Details
Santander , Spain
Spain
2–1
Netherlands
Germany
1–0
Belgium
2020Details
Kazan , Russia
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic [ 4]
Cancelled
2021Details
Valencia , Spain
Germany
(round-robin )
Netherlands
Spain
(round-robin )
Belgium
2023Details
Krefeld , Germany
Germany
3–2
Belgium
Netherlands
4–3
Spain
Summary
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Third place
Fourth place
Germany
5 (2007, 2015, 2016, 2021, 2023)
3 (2002, 2009 2013)
2 (2011, 2018)
Netherlands
2 (2003, 2005)
5 (2007, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2021)
4 (2002* , 2009, 2013, 2023)
1 (2011* )
Belgium
2 (2009* , 2011)
2 (2005, 2023)
2 (2007, 2016)
5 (2002, 2003, 2015, 2018, 2021)
Spain
2 (2013, 2018* )
1 (2011)
3 (2003* , 2015* , 2021)
1 (2023)
Ireland
1 (2002)
1 (2003)
1 (2005)
England
1 (2005)
4 (2007, 2009, 2013, 2016)
* = hosts
Team appearances
Team
2002
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2016
2018
2021
2023
Total
Austria
–
–
–
–
–
–
8th
–
–
–
–
8th
2
Belgium
4th
4th
2nd
3rd
1st
1st
5th
4th
3rd
4th
4th
2nd
12
Czech Republic
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
8th
–
–
–
1
England
7th
–
3rd
4th
4th
5th
4th
6th
4th
5th
–
5th
10
France
5th
7th
–
7th
–
6th
7th
–
–
7th
–
–
6
Germany
2nd
5th
5th
1st
2nd
3rd
2nd
1st
1st
3rd
1st
1st
12
Ireland
1st
2nd
4th
8th
–
7th
–
5th
6th
6th
–
7th
9
Italy
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
7th
–
–
–
1
Netherlands
3rd
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
3rd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
12
Poland
8th
–
8th
–
8th
–
–
–
–
8th
–
9th
5
Russia
–
8th
–
6th
6th
8th
–
8th
–
–
5th
–
6
Scotland
–
6th
6th
5th
7th
–
6th
7th
–
–
–
6th
7
Spain
6th
3rd
7th
–
5th
2nd
1st
3rd
5th
1st
3rd
4th
11
Total
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
5
9
Girls' tournament
Results
Year
Host
Final
Third place match
Number of teams
Winner
Score
Runner-up
Third place
Score
Fourth place
2002
Rotterdam , Netherlands
Germany
Netherlands
Spain
England
8
2003
Dublin , Ireland
Netherlands
Germany
England
Spain
8
2005
Siemianowice Śląskie , Poland
Netherlands
Germany
Spain
Ireland
8
2007
Edinburgh , Scotland
Germany
Netherlands
Belgium
England
8
2009
Nivelles , Belgium
Netherlands
Germany
England
Belgium
8
2011
Utrecht , Netherlands
Netherlands
Germany
England
Ireland
8
2013
Dublin , Ireland
Netherlands
Germany
England
France
8
2015Details
Santander, Spain
Netherlands
6–1
Germany
England
2–0
Belgium
8
2016Details
Cork , Ireland
Netherlands
2–0
Germany
England
1–1 (3–2 s.o. )
Belgium
8
2018Details
Santander, Spain
Netherlands
5–0
Belgium
England
2–1
Germany
8
2020Details
Kazan , Russia
8
2021Details
Valencia , Spain
Germany
Round-robin tournament
Spain
Netherlands
Round-robin tournament
Belgium
5
2023Details
Krefeld , Germany
Germany
0–0 (3–2 s.o. )
Belgium
Spain
1–0
England
9
Summary
Team
Winners
Runners-up
Third place
Fourth place
Netherlands
8 (2003, 2005, 2009, 2011* , 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018)
2 (2002* , 2007)
1 (2021)
Germany
4 (2002, 2007, 2021, 2023* )
7 (2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016)
1 (2018)
Belgium
2 (2018, 2023)
1 (2007)
4 (2009* , 2015, 2016, 2021)
Spain
1 (2021* )
3 (2002, 2005, 2023)
1 (2003)
England
7 (2003, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018)
3 (2002, 2007, 2023)
Ireland
2 (2005, 2011)
France
1 (2013)
* = hosts
Team appearances
Team
2002
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2016
2018
2021
2023
Total
Austria
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
9th
1
Belarus
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
7th
–
–
1
Belgium
7th
–
5th
5th
4th
6th
5th
4th
4th
2nd
4th
2nd
11
England
4th
3rd
6th
1st
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
–
4th
11
France
5th
8th
–
–
6th
5th
4th
7th
–
8th
–
6th
9
Germany
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
4th
1st
1st
12
Ireland
6th
6th
4th
4th
5th
4th
7th
–
6th
6th
–
8th
10
Lithuania
–
–
–
6th
8th
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
Netherlands
2nd
1st
1st
2nd
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
3rd
5th
12
Poland
8th
–
8th
–
–
–
–
–
8th
–
–
–
3
Russia
–
–
–
–
7th
–
6th
6th
7th
–
5th
–
6
Scotland
–
7th
–
8th
–
7th
–
8th
–
–
–
7th
5
Spain
3rd
4th
3rd
7th
–
8th
–
5th
5th
5th
2nd
3rd
9
Ukraine
–
5th
7th
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
2
Wales
–
–
–
–
–
–
8th
–
–
–
–
–
1
Total
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
5
9
See also
References
External links
Africa
AfHF – Africa Cup of Nations
Americas
PAHF – Pan American Cup
Pan American Challenge
South American Championship
Asia
AHF – Asia Cup
Asian Champions Trophy
AHF Cup
Europe Oceania Games Others Defunct