Pakistan at the 2014 Asian Games
Sporting event delegation
Pakistan competed at the 2014 Asian Games held in Incheon , South Korea between 19 September and 5 October 2014. It sent 182[ 1] athletes to compete in 23 sports. It was defending its title in hockey (men's), squash (men's team) and cricket (women's) but successfully managed to defend the women's cricket title only.
Medalists
Badminton
Men's Squad
Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti
Umer Zeeshan
Men's singles
Athlete
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti
Tamang Ratna Jit (NEP ) W 2-1 16-21, 22-20, 21-19
Derek Wong (SIN ) L 0-2 5-21, 16-21
Did Not Advance
Umer Zeeshan
Bye
Lee Chong Wei (MAS ) L 0-2 14-21, 6-21
Did Not Advance
Men's doubles
Athlete
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti/Umer Zeeshan
Wan Wai Chi (MAC ) / Wong Chi Chong (MAC ) W 2-0 21-13, 21-16
Kenichi Hayakawa (JPN ) / Hiroyuki Endo (JPN ) L 0-2 10-21, 11-21
Did Not Advance
Women's Squad
Palwasha Bashir
Mahoor Shahzad
Women's singles
Athlete
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Palwasha Bashir
Aishath Afnaan Rasheed (MDV ) W 2-0 21-16, 21-15
Ratchanok Intanon (THA ) L 0-2 9-21, 5-21
Did Not Advance
Mahoor Shahzad
Nitchaon Jindapol (THA ) L 0-2 2-21, 9-21
Did Not Advance
Women's doubles
Athlete
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Palwasha Bashir /Mahoor Shahzad
U Teng Iok (MAC ) / Wong Kit Leng (MAC ) L 0-2 11-21, 8-21
Did Not Advance
Mixed
Mixed doubles
Athlete
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Umer Zeeshan/Mahoor Shahzad
Lian Min Chun (TPE ) / Chen Hsiao Huan (TPE ) L 0-2 13-21, 11-21
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti/Palwasha Bashir
Praveen Jordan (INA ) / Debby Susanto (INA ) L 0-2 13-21, 3-21
Did Not Advance
Baseball
Men's Squad
Muhammad Ahsan Baig
Umair Imdad Bhatti
Adnan Butt
Nasir Nadeem Butt
Atif Dar
Muhammad Waqas Ismail
Burhan Johar
Khurram Raza Khan
Tariq Nadeem
Zubair Nawaz
Adil Sardar
Muhammad Abu Bakar Siddiqui
Dur I Hussain Syed
Fazal ur Rehman
Muhammad Usman
Muhammad Sumair Zawar
Preliminary
Pool A
Boxing
Pakistan Boxing Federation announced only one change to the 6 member squad which competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games at Glasgow , UK , with Sanaullah (91 kg) added in place of Muhammad Asif (69 kg).[ 2]
Men's Squad
Cricket
The PCB has decided to send the women's team only to these Games so as to give them exposure as well as defend their title.[ 3] On July 16, 2014, PCB announced the following squad for the Games.[ 4] Pakistan got direct entry to the knockout stage.
Women's Squad
Sana Mir (Captain)
Bismah Maroof (Vice Captain)
Nain Abidi
Sidra Nawaz (Wicket-Keeper)
Nida Dar
Javeria Khan
Asmavia Iqbal
Marina Iqbal
Aliya Riaz
Kainat Imtiaz
Sumaiya Siddiqi
Qanita Jalil
Sania Khan
Anam Amin
Sadia Yousuf
Quarterfinals
v
Nain Abidi 40 (40) Wongpaka Liengprasert 1/13 (3.0 ov)
Thailand won the toss and chose to field
Rain reduced the match to 14 overs per side.
Semifinals
Pakistan won the toss and chose to field
Final
Pakistan won the toss and chose to bat
Rain Delay - Target revised to 43 from 7 overs (D/L method).
Cycling
Pakistan sent only one athlete, who will be competing in both road and track events.
Men's Squad
ammar imtiaz
Muhammad Shakeel
Track
Athlete
Event
Qualifying
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Muhammad Shakeel
Sprint
12.807
21
Did Not Advance
Athlete
Event
Round 1
Repechage Round 1
Round 2
Final
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Muhammad Shakeel
Keirin
3.761
6
7.438
6
Did Not Advance
Road
Athlete
Event
Time
Rank
Muhammad Shakeel
Road Race
DNF
NA
Track
Athlete
Event
Qualifying
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Ammar imtiaz
Sprint
10.21
18
3.453
4
2.464
2
4.423
3
1.243
1
2.457
2
Athlete
Event
Round 1
Repechage Round 1
Round 2
Final
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Gap
Rank
Ammar Imtiaz
Keirin
3.761
6
7.438
6
3.427
3
Road
Athlete
Event
Time
Rank
Ammar imtiaz
Road Race
2.234
2
Field hockey
Men's Squad
Muhammad Imran (captain) (full back)
Shafqat Rasool (vice captain) (forward)
Imran Butt (goalkeeper)
Muhammad Irfan (full back)
Ammad Shakeel Butt (half back)
Muhammad Tousiq (half back)
Fareed Ahmed (half back)
Rashid Mehmood (half back)
Muhammad Rizwan Jr. (half back)
Kashif Shah (half back)
Muhammad Waqas (forward)
Muhammad Umar Bhutta (forward)
Abdul Haseem Khan (forward)
Muhammad Dilber (forward)
Shakeel Abbasi (forward)
Muhammad Rizwan Sr. (forward)
Preliminary
Group B
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Pakistan
4
4
0
0
26
1
+25
12
India
4
3
0
1
18
2
+16
9
China
4
2
0
2
11
4
+7
6
Oman
4
1
0
3
3
21
-18
3
Sri Lanka
4
0
0
4
1
31
-30
0
Semifinal
Final
Men's tournament
Squad
Kaleemullah (FW) (Captain)
Saqib Hanif (GK)
Ahsanullah (GK)
Muzammil Hussain (GK)
Mohammad Ahmed (DF)
Mohammad Sohail (DF)
Mohammad Bilal (DF)
Naveed Ahmed (MF)
Mohsin Ali (DF)
Saddam Hussain (FW)
Ahsan Ullah (DF)
Mehmood Khan (MF)
Mohammad Riaz (MF)
Sher Ali (MF)
Mansoor Khan (FW)
Ashfaq Uddin (MF)
Mohammad Zeeshan (MF)
First round
Gymnastics
Men's Artistic Squad
Muhammad Afzal
Muhammad Yasir
Qualifying
Athlete
Event
F
V
PB
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Muhammad Afzal
Individual
10.150
66
11.875
28
10.750
61
Muhammad Yasir
8.550
68
12.300
26
10.050
62
Judo
Men's Squad
Shah Hussain Shah
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Repechage
Bronze Medal Match
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Shah Hussain Shah
100 kg
Mohd Tawfiq Bakhshi (AFG ) W 100-000
Maxim Rakov (KAZ ) L 000-100
Did Not Advance
Nuraly Yalkapov (TKM ) W 100-000
Ramziddin Sayidov (UZB ) L 000-100
Did Not Advance
Kabaddi
Men's Squad
Shabbir Ahmed
Hassan Ali
Nasir Ali
Wajid Ali
Muhammad Shahbaz Anwar
Syed Aqeel Hassan
Ibrar Hussain
Muhammad Kashif
Muhammad Nisar
Muhammad Rizwan
Wasim Sajjad
Atif Waheed
Preliminary
Group A
Semifinals
Karate
Men's Squad
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Repechage
Bronze Medal Match
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Baz Muhammad
Kata
Amkha Vongphachan (LAO ) L 0-5
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Kashif
55 kg
Ramon Antonio Franco (PHI ) L 1-9
Did Not Advance
Saadi Ghulam Abbas
67 kg
Saleh Ahmed Saleh Alradaei (YEM ) W 4-1
Pang Iat Long (HKG ) L 1-5
Did Not Advance
Baz Muhammad
75 kg
Hosam Momdouh S Ahmed (QAT ) L 2-4
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Ramzan
84 kg
Theerapat Kangtong (THA ) L 6-10
Did Not Advance
Women's Squad
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Repechage
Bronze Medal Match
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Kulsoom Hazara
Kata
Bye
Bimala Tamang (NEP ) L 1-4
Did Not Advance
Benish Akbar
50 kg
Cheung I Ching (MAC ) W 9-1
Yekaterina Khupovets (KAZ ) L 0-3
Did Not Advance
Elnura Kamchybekova (KGZ ) L 1-4
Did Not Advance
Kulsoom Hazara
68 kg
Pegah Zangenehkarkooti (IRI ) L 0-1
Did Not Advance
Rowing
Men's Squad
Tanveer Arif
Muhammad Masood
Abdul Rehman
Qualification Legend: F =Final; FA =Final A (medal); FB =Final B (non-medal); R =Repechage
Rugby
Men's Squad
Ahmed Wasim Akram
Muhammad Basit
Daud Gill
Mian Hamza Hayaud Din
Muhammad Ghalib Javed
Muhammad Ali Khan
Muhammad Tahir Rafi
Sair Riaz
Syed Xeeshan Rizvi
Umer Usman
Ahmed Khalid Waqas
Ayub Zafar
Preliminary
Group B
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field
9th-12th Place Semifinal
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field
11th place match
Namdong Asiad Rugby Field
Shooting
Men's Squad
Pistol
Kalim Khan
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir
Uzair Ahmed
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Kalim Khan
50m pistol
540
32
Did Not Advance
Uzair Ahmed
529
40
Did Not Advance
Kalim Khan
10m air pistol
570
28
Did Not Advance
Uzair Ahmed
567
36
Did Not Advance
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir
25m centre fire pistol
—
580
10
Athlete
Event
Qualification 1
Qualification 2
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Ghulam Mustafa Bashir
25m rapid fire pistol
280
16
560
19
Did Not Advance
Shotgun
Khurram Inam
Usman Chand
Fakhar-ul-Islam Qureshi
Aamer Iqbal
Athlete
Event
Qualification 1
Qualification 2
Semifinal
Bronze Medal
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Fakhar-ul-Islam Qureshi
Trap
66
26
109
35
Did Not Advance
Usman Chand
66
27
106
40
Did Not Advance
Aamer Iqbal
65
34
109
31
Did Not Advance
Usman Chand Aamer Iqbal Fakhar-ul-Islam Qureshi
Trap team
—
324
10
Usman Chand
Skeet
68
18
115
14
Did Not Advance
Khurram Inam
67
21
112
23
Did Not Advance
Rifle
Siddique Umar
Muhammad Ayaz Tahir
Zeeshan Ul Shakir Farid
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Zeeshan-ul-Shakir Farid
10m air rifle
611.7
38
Did Not Advance
Siddique Umar
608.2
43
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Ayaz Tahir
50m rifle prone
609.2
38
Did Not Advance
Siddique Umar
608.9
41
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Ayaz Tahir
50m rifle 3 positions
1128
36
Did Not Advance
Siddique Umar
1117
41
Did Not Advance
Women's Squad
Pistol
Mahwish Farhan
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Mahwish Farhan
10m air pistol
368
37
Did Not Advance
Rifle
Nadira Raees
Minhal Sohail
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Final
Points
Rank
Points
Rank
Minhal Sohail
10m air rifle
412.2
22
Did Not Advance
Nadira Raees
390.7
53
Did Not Advance
Nadira Raees
50m rifle 3 positions
562
38
Did Not Advance
Squash
Men's Squad
Nasir Iqbal
Farhan Zaman
Danish Atlas Khan
Farhan Mehboob
Men's singles
Athlete
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Farhan Zaman
Alsarraj Mohammad Khalil Ahmad (JOR ) W 3-1 8-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
Ong Beng Hee (MAS ) L 0-3 9-11, 6-11, 3-11
did not advance
Nasir Iqbal
Bye
Sehyun Lee (KOR ) W 3-1 6-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-6
Saurav Ghosal (IND ) L 1-3 6-11, 11-9, 2-11, 9-11
did not advance
Men's team
Preliminary
Pool A
Nasir Iqbal
2–3
Lee Ho Yin
2–11, 11–8, 12–10, 10–12, 7–11
Farhan Zaman
2–3
Au Chun Ming
9–11, 9–11, 11–9, 11–4, 7–11
Farhan Mehboob
3–0
Tang Cheuk Yan
11–5, 11–4, 11–5
Women's Squad
Maria Toorpakay Wazir
Sammer Anjum
Moqaddas Ashraf
Riffat Khan
Women's singles
Athlete
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Maria Toorpakay Wazir
Li Dongjin (CHN ) W 3-1 9-11, 13-11, 11-1, 11-2
Annie Au (HKG ) L 0-3 3-11, 4-11, 4-11
Did Not Advance
Moqaddas Ashraf
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN ) L 0-3 2-11, 5-11, 4-11
Did Not Advance
Women's team
Pool B
Maria Toorpakay Wazir
3–0
Li Dongjin
11–8, 11–9, 11–3
Moqaddas Ashraf
0–3
Gu Jinyue
5–11, 5–11, 4–11
Sammer Anjum
1–3
Xiu Chen
13–11, 8–11, 10–12, 9–11
Swimming
Men's Squad
Nisar Ahmed
Nasir Ali
Muhammad Asif
Muhammad Saad
Women's Squad
Anushe Dinyar Engineer
Simrah Nasir
Soha Sanjrani
Areeba Shaikh
Athlete
Event
Heat
Final
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Anushe Dinyar Engineer
100m breaststroke
1:24.60
7
Did Not Advance
Areeba Shaikh
50m butterfly
31.52
6
Did Not Advance
Simrah Nasir
DNS
NA
Did Not Advance
Areeba Shaikh
100m freestyle
1:06.52
7
Did Not Advance
Soha Sanjrani
DNS
NA
Did Not Advance
Areeba Shaikh
50m backstroke
35.06
5
Did Not Advance
Soha Sanjrani
100m butterfly
DNS
NA
Did Not Advance
Anushe Dinyar Engineer
50m breaststroke
38.79
5
Did Not Advance
Simrah Nasir
DNS
NA
Did Not Advance
Areeba Shaikh
50m freestyle
29.55
7
Did Not Advance
Table tennis
Men's Squad
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi
Mohammad Rameez Khan
Men's singles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Muhammad Rameez
Che Long Lam (MAC ) W Walkover
Noshad Alamiyan Daronkolaei (IRI ) L 0-4 6-11, 5-11, 4-11, 7-11
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
Bye
Chuang Chih Yuan (TPE ) L 0-4 3-11, 7-11, 3-11, 5-11
Did Not Advance
Men's doubles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi/Muhammad Asim Qureshi
Bye
Mizutani Jun (JPN ) / Kishikawa Seiya (JPN ) L 0-3 4-11, 6-11, 4-11
Did Not Advance
Men's team
Group C
Che Chi Pan
0–3
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
8–11, 13–15, 7–11
Chang Hoi Wa
2–3
Muhammad Rameez
6–11, 11–6, 5–11, 11–9, 10–12
Xiao Zikang
3–2
Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi
11–7, 7–11, 11–7, 8–11, 11–8
Chang Hoi Wa
3–0
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
13–11, 11–9, 11–7
Che Chi Pan
2–3
Muhammad Rameez
7–11, 11–6, 5–11, 11–4, 9–11
Yuto Muramatsu
3–0
Muhammad Rameez
11–4, 11–4, 11–5
Kenta Matsudaira
3–0
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
12–10, 11–4, 11–4
Koki Niwa
3–0
Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi
11–4, 11–1, 11–5
Muhammad Asim Qureshi
3–0
Mohamed Zeesth Naseem
11–2, 11–8, 11–7
Muhammad Rameez
3–2
Moosa Munsif Ahmed
8–11, 11–8, 11–6, 9–11, 11–6
Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi
3–1
Mohammad Maizaru Adam Zahir
4–11, 11–6, 11–7, 11–9
Women's Squad
Shabnam Bilal
Ayesha Iqbal Ansari
Rahila Kashif
Women's singles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Aisha Iqbal Ansari
Batkhishig Batsaikhan (MGL ) L 1-4 5-11, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 7-11
Did Not Advance
Rahila Kashif
Bye
Suh Hyowon (KOR ) L 0-4 3-11, 3-11, 4-11, 2-11
Did Not Advance
Women's doubles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Rahila Kashif/Shabnam Bilal
Poulomi Ghatak (IND ) / Ankita Das (IND ) L 0-3 5-11, 1-11, 7-11
Did Not Advance
Women's team
Group C
Enkhjin Barkhas
1–3
Rahila Kashif
11–9, 5–11, 9–11, 8–11
Batkhishig Batsaikhan
1–3
Shabnam Bilal
9–11, 11–4, 9–11, 10–12
Sodbolor Bat Ulzii
2–3
Aisha Iqbal Ansari
7–11, 11–4, 11–9, 5–11, 5–11
Lee Eun-hee
3–0
Shabnam Bilal
11–4, 11–3, 11–6
Jeon Ji-hee
3–0
Rahila Kashif
11–1, 11–5, 11–4
Park Young-sook
3–0
Aisha Iqbal Ansari
11–5, 11–5, 11–4
Shabnam Bilal
0–3
Miu Hirano
5–11, 4–11, 6–11
Rahila Kashif
0–3
Misako Wakamiya
3–11, 5–11, 8–11
Aisha Iqbal Ansari
0–3
Sayaka Hirano
3–11, 1–11, 3–11
Rahila Kashif
3–0
Fathimath Jumana Nimal
11–7, 12–10, 11–6
Shabnam Bilal
3–0
Mueena Mohamed
11–5, 11–7, 11–6
Aisha Iqbal Ansari
3–0
Aminath Shiura Shareef
11–6, 11–2, 11–7
Mixed
Mixed doubles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Aisha Iqbal Ansari/Syed Saleem Abbas Kazmi
Padasak Tanviriyaechakul (THA ) / Suthasini Sawettabut (THA ) L 0-3 9-11, 6-11, 3-11
Did Not Advance
Rahila Kashif/Muhammad Asim Qureshi
Bye
Chuang Chih Yuan (TPE ) / Cheng I Ching (TPE ) L 0-3 7-11, 6-11, 4-11
Did Not Advance
Taekwondo
Men's Squad
Athlete
Event
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Ghazanfar Ali
54 kg
Bye
John Paul Lizardo (PHI ) W 14-12
Kim Taehun (KOR ) L 1-13
Did Not Advance
Arsalan Asad Khan
63 kg
Chen Yen Ming (TPE ) L 5-13
Did Not Advance
Atief Arshad
80 kg
—
Qiao Sen (CHN ) L 5-14
Did Not Advance
Women's Squad
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Asia Batool
67 kg
Julyana Fuad Fawzi Al Sadeq (JOR ) L 4-24
Did Not Advance
Najia Rasool
73 kg
Binti Md Jaafar Nurulain (BRU ) L 2-3
Did Not Advance
Tennis
Men's Squad
Aqeel Khan
Muhammad Abid
Men's singles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Aqeel Khan
Ammar Alhaqbani (KSA ) W 2-0 6-4, 6-2
Lu Yen Hsun (TPE ) L 0-2 0-6, 1-6
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Abid
Bye
Sanjar Fayziev (UZB ) L 0-2 2-6, 0-6
Did Not Advance
Men's doubles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Aqeel Khan /Muhammad Abid
Gong Maoxin (CHN ) / Li Zhe (CHN ) L 0-2 3-6, 1-6
Did Not Advance
Men's team
Round 1
Round 2
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Qatar W 3-0
China L 0-3
Did Not Advance
Women's Squad
Ushna Suhail
Sara Mansoor
Women's singles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Ushna Suhail
Lee Pei Chi (TPE ) L 0-2 0-6, 2-6
Did Not Advance
Sara Mansoor
Bye
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB ) L 0-2 0-6, 0-6
Did Not Advance
Women's doubles
Athlete
Round 1
Round 2
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Ushna Suhail /Sara Mansoor
Rishika Sunkara (IND ) / Shweta Rana (IND ) L 0-2 4-6, 0-6
Did Not Advance
Women's team
Round 1
Round 2
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Hong Kong L 0-3
did not advance
Volleyball
Men
Muhammad Ismail Khan
Naseer Ahmed
Nasir Khan
Asif Nadeem
Aimal Khan
Syed Shujah Abbas Naqvi
Mohib Rasool
Imran Sultan
Mubashir Raza
Akhtar Ali
Muhammad Idrees
Murad Jehan
Preliminary
Pool B
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
SW
SL
SR
SPW
SPL
SPR
1
Japan
3
3
0
9
9
1
9.000
247
182
1.357
2
Kuwait
3
2
1
6
7
3
2.333
224
224
1.000
3
Saudi Arabia
3
1
2
3
3
6
0.500
184
210
0.876
4
Pakistan
3
0
3
0
0
9
0.000
186
225
0.827
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
20 Sep
12:30
SOG
Pakistan
0–3
Kuwait
22–25
21–25
16–25
59–75
59–75
23 Sep
15:30
ASG
Pakistan
0–3
Japan
23–25
23–25
23–25
69–75
69–75
26 Sep
17:30
ASG
Saudi Arabia
3–0
Pakistan
25–15
25–20
25–23
75–58
75–58
Playoff
Pool H
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
SW
SL
SR
SPW
SPL
SPR
1
Saudi Arabia
3
2
1
7
8
4
2.000
277
257
1.078
2
Pakistan
3
2
1
6
6
3
2.000
213
210
1.014
3
Turkmenistan
3
1
2
3
4
7
0.571
253
268
0.944
4
Myanmar
3
1
2
2
4
8
0.500
266
274
0.971
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
28 Sep
16:30
ASG
Pakistan
3–0
Turkmenistan
30–28
25–23
25–18
80–69
80–69
29 Sep
16:30
ASG
Pakistan
3–0
Myanmar
25–21
25–22
25–23
75–66
75–66
9th–12th semifinals
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
30 Sep
19:30
SOG
Chinese Taipei
3–0
Pakistan
25–19
26–24
25–19
76–62
76–62
11th place match
Date
Time
Venue
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Oct
16:30
ASG
Saudi Arabia
0–3
Pakistan
27–29
17–25
16–25
60–79
60–79
Weightlifting
Men's Squad
Athlete
Event
Snatch
Clean & Jerk
Total
Rank
Muhammad Shehzad
56 kg
111
DNF
DNF
NA
Abu Sufyan
69 kg
113
135
248
16
Muhammad Habib Asghar
85 kg
126
151
277
11
Haroon Shoukat
105 kg
145
167
312
11
Wrestling
Men's Squad
Muhammad Inam
Bilal Hussain Awan
Muhammad Bilal
Muhammad Asad Butt
Sheraz Mohammed Ahmed Khan Qasuri
Freestyle
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Repechage
Bronze Medal Match
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Muhammad Bilal
57 kg
Ramil Rejepov (TKM ) L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Asad Butt
74 kg
Bye
Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolaei (IRI ) L 0-4
Did Not Advance
—
Lee Sangkyu (KOR ) L 1-3
Did Not Advance
Muhammad Inam
86 kg
Phoenaxay Phachanxay (LAO ) W 5-0
Yesbolat Nurzhumbayev (KAZ ) L 1-4
Did Not Advance
Umidjon Ismanov (UZB ) L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Bilal Hussain Awan
97 kg
Magomed Musaev (KGZ ) L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Satywart Kadian (IND ) L 0-4
Did Not Advance
Wushu
Men's Sanda
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Shams-Ur-Rehman
56 kg
Francisco Solis (PHI ) L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Abdullah
60 kg
Abuhasoah Aday Ali Abdulraheem (JOR ) W 2-0
Narendar Grewal (IND ) L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Ubaidullah
65 kg
Bye
Salaheddin Bayramov (TKM ) L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Syed Maratab Ali Shah
70 kg
Bye
Nurlanbek Mamateliev (KGZ ) W 2-0
Zhang Kun (CHN ) L 0-0 Technical Superiority
Did Not Advance
Women's Sanda
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarter Final
Semi Final
Final
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Hiba Moazzam
52 kg
Albina Mambetova (KGZ ) L 0-2
Did Not Advance
Rukhsana Hanif
60 kg
Bye
Tan Thi Ly (VIE ) L 0-1
Did Not Advance
See also
References